WEX EUROPE LIMITED – COOKIE AND CARDHOLDER PRIVACY POLICY – last updated 11 June 2014

WEX Europe Limited (referred to as “our”, “us” and “we” in our cookie and privacy policy) is committed to protecting your personal information and privacy when you use Our Website and our products and services. Our privacy policy explains how we will do this and how we will use any personal information you provide to us whether via Our Website at www.wexeurope.com, (referred to as “Our Website”) or otherwise. Our cookie policy explains what cookies we use on Our Website, what information cookies may use or store and how you can disable cookies.

COOKIE POLICY

What are cookies?
Cookies are small pieces of data sent to and retrieved from your browser. Cookies are used to store information about you or your device (computer, mobile or tablet). Cookies enable us to present you with a more personalised enhanced browsing experience.

How does WEX Europe use cookies?
WEX Europe uses 4 types of cookies:

  • Session cookies - these are temporary and only exist when you visit Our Website until you close your browser which is when they will be deleted. These cookies help us to remember what you chose on a previous page to avoid you having to re-enter information. They also help keep Our Website secure.
  • Personalisation/Marketing cookies - these cookies make Our Website relevant to you by ensuring it carries the correct branding for your product and the correct currency offer for you. These cookies may be stored for a maximum period of 1 year.
  • Advertising and Analytics cookies - these allow us to track data about your usage of Our Website, delivering content relevant to your interest and enabling us to improve the experience you have using Our Website. These cookies may be stored for 30 minutes to 2 years.
  • ShareThis cookies - we use this service to make it easier for our users to share pages with friends and acquaintances on social media sites. For more information on privacy, visit www.sharethis.com/privacy

How can I control and delete cookies?
You can restrict or block the cookies set by us by editing your browser settings. The “Help” function within your browser should tell you how to do so. We do strongly recommend that you do not restrict or block cookies as this may affect the full functionality of the our Website when you use it..

If you are visiting Our Website from a tablet or mobile device you please refer to your tablet or handset manual to find out more about how to delete cookies.
Internet advertising
We may display interest-based advertising using information you make available to us when you interact with Our Website, content, or services. Interest-based ads, which may sometimes referred to as personalised or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities that you undertake on Our Website, such as purchasing, use of devices, apps or software, visiting sites that contain our content or ads or interacting with our tools.
Cookies enable us to learn about the ads you view, which ads you click, and other actions you take on Our Website and as well as other sites. This allows us to provide you with more useful and relevant ads. For example, if we know what ads you have already been shown then we can try to avoid showing you the same ones repeatedly. Any interest based ads shown to you on Our Website or any other website are based on information from your interaction and will not be associated with your identity. By using Our Website you agree that we may use cookies and capturing the information that you provide to us to use in internet advertising. We will never share personally identifiable information collected by cookies with third parties but please read our privacy policy to understand the situations in which we may share personally identifiable information with our suppliers and partners in order to assist us in providing our products and services to you.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Data Collected
WEX Europe collects the details provided by you on registration or requests for further information (even if you do not actually submit your request or registration), together with information we learn about you from your use of our services and your visits to Our Website and other sites accessible from them. We also collect (on behalf of the institution that issued your prepaid card) information about any transactions you undertake.
When you apply for a product or service from us (or from one of our partners), you will be asked for the personal information which is needed to process your application. The information that you provide will only be used for the purposes described at the time of your application, as outlined in our terms and conditions that apply to the relevant card product or service and as set out in this privacy policy. We will also collect, store and process your personal information on our computers to: (a) personalise aspects of our overall service to you; or (b) communicate with you; or (c) learn from the way you use and manage your account(s), for example from the transactions you make and from the payments which are made to your account.
To make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through training of our staff, we may monitor or record telephone calls.
We may also collect internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, internet service providers (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating systems used, date/time stamps, and click stream data.
Data Usage
We will use your personal information to manage your prepaid card account(s), to provide our services, and for assessment and analysis (including identity verification, behaviour scoring, and market and product analysis), and to develop and improve our products and our services to you. If you do not complete the registration or a purchase process we may use any personal information that you have already provided to us to contact you to make sure that you do not wish to proceed with purchase or registration.

We will not disclose any of your personal information to any third party except as listed below:

  • to fraud prevention agencies and other organisations who may use the information to prevent fraud and money laundering;
  • to our suppliers or service providers that process data on our behalf and/or which provide products and services to us to assist us in providing our own products and services to you;
  • to the institution which issued your prepaid card (and which is a member of the card scheme);
  • to persons acting as our agents (and our partners who sell our prepaid cards from time to time) under a strict code of confidentiality;
  • to partners with whom we run loyalty and/or currency card programmes. If this applies to you, such disclosure will be under a strict code of confidentiality and will be limited to information which confirms (i) whether a card which carries that partner’s brand has been issued to you; and (ii) whether such card has been activated and/or loaded.
  • to anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our prepaid card terms and conditions with you;
  • as required by law or regulation;
  • to your employer, where the card has been provided to you for use in the course of your employment;
  • for such purposes that you have given us consent to do so (including but not limited to marketing by us or partners whose brand is on your card where you have provided consent for us to do so);
  • to other entities within Our group of companies.

As part of our checks to prevent fraud and money laundering, personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, who may keep a record of that information. This check is performed to confirm your identity only, a credit check is not performed and your credit rating will be unaffected.
We may store or transfer your personal information to a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Your personal information may be processed by persons located outside the EEA who work for us, or for one of our group of companies or for our suppliers. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. By submitting your personal data you consent to this transfer, storage or processing outside of the EEA.
If you do not want to receive marketing information about our products and services, please update your preferences via Our Website or contact us through one of the methods listed on Our Website. You will however still receive operational and administrative messages related to the service you have applied for and any enhancements or changes to this service.
We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.
Data Protection Principles
The firm that issued your prepaid card is the data controller of personal data collected relating to the use of your prepaid card. WEX Europe Limited operates your prepaid card (and processes your personal data) on the firm’s behalf. If you applied for a prepaid card from one of our partner’s they may also process data behalf of the card issuing firm or on our behalf. The partner will be the data controller of the personal data it collects for marketing purposes. If any another company is the data controller, this will be made clear when you provide your personal information. We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
The eight principles relating to the processing of personal information are:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for a limited purpose
  • Adequate, relevant & not excessive
  • Accurate and up to date
  • Not kept longer than is necessary
  • Processed in line with your rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to countries without adequate protection

We will always follow these principles. The Information Commissioner regulates compliance with the Data Protection Act. See details at end of contact page.
You have a right to access the personal data that is held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at the address listed on the “contact us” section of Our Website enclosing your postal details and a cheque for £10 payable to us.
You have a right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information (which is free) please write to us at the address listed on the “contact us” section of Our Website.

Third Party Websites
Our Website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy does not apply to those other websites and we have no responsibility for the privacy standards, cookie usage, content or any goods or services that may be provided on those other websites. You are solely responsible for ensuring that you familiarise yourself with the privacy policies and practices and any terms and conditions that may be applicable to your use of any new website that you access via a link on Our Website.

Data Security – Your Username, Passwords and/or Passcodes
We take the security of your personal data very seriously. On registering an account with us, you will be provided a username, password and/or passcode (“Access Credentials”) which must be used in order to access our services including certain restricted parts of Our Website. Your Access Credentials are used by us to identify you and so are very important. You are responsible for all services accessed by anyone using your Access Credentials. As soon as you become aware or suspect someone else is using your Access Credentials you should notify us immediately.

What you should do:

  • Never reveal your passcode or password to anyone.
  • Do not use a passcode or password that could be easily guessed by someone else.
  • Change your passcode and password immediately if you suspect someone else could know it.
  • Log off any website when you have completed your transaction.
  • Keep your PC updated with current anti-virus software and the latest browser versions.
  • Do not send us any confidential account information via email.
  • Treat emails you receive with caution. Remember we will never ask you to disclose your personal or account information to us by email. In particular we will never ask you to disclose your card PIN to us.

We recommend that you regularly visit the http://www.financialfraudaction.org.uk website to keep up to date with tips to protect yourself from the latest scams.

Phishing emails
From time to time we may send you emails relating to your card or, if you have opted into our marketing communications then you may also receive marketing emails from us.

Our emails will never ask you to provide us with your log in details or passcode but we may direct you to our top up and/or login page - you should never enter your log in details on a website link which is emailed to you if you are not certain that the email is from us. If you have any doubts about an email You receive then please contact our customer services using the details found on the contact us page of Our Website who will be able to assist.

Emails which are not from us or the institute which issued your card may be “phishing” emails, some helpful information on phishing and what to look out for can be found on the Action Fraud site: http://www.actionfraud.police.uk/fraud-az-phishing as well as on the Financial Fraud Action site http://www.financialfraudaction.org.uk/Consumer-fraud-prevention-advice-remote-banking.asp.

Website Security

  • Our systems operate on 128-bit secure encryption. Look for the yellow padlock symbol in your browser status bar. All forms and online account pages, i.e. those pages that show your information, use 128-bit encryption. Encryption makes your information unreadable to anyone who might intercept it.
  • The latest web browsers support 128-bit encryption. Browsers older than this support lower levels of encryption (40-bit or 56-bit) but they still remain extremely secure.
  • A team of independent security experts regularly tests Our Website and security processes
  • Your session will time out after a period of inactivity
  • Your log-in account will be locked out after six failed access attempts for a period of time. Further repeated failed attempts in this period will lock out your account permanently. You will need to call us to reset your account.
  • We will verify your identity before disclosing confidential information over the telephone or re-setting your passcode.

You should note that ordinary email is not secure. Please do not send us any confidential information via email. We will only use email to send you account information such as your account balance and limited transaction information or special offers if you have given your consent for us to do so. We will not use email to send other confidential personal information to you.

Consent
By returning or submitting your card application form with your personal information to us, or by entering your personal information on Our Website, you consent to us collecting and processing your personal data, including sensitive personal data, and to the transfer of your information to countries which do not provide the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom and to countries outside of the EEA, if necessary for the provision of our products and services to you. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

When you give us information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data, including sensitive personal data and to the transfer of their information abroad and to receive on their behalf any data protection notices.

Notification of changes
From time to time, we may make changes to the Privacy Policy, such changes may be in relation to changes in the law, best practice or changes in our services. Any changes that we make will be updated on this privacy policy on Our Website and if it is appropriate to do so then we may draw your attention to the changes by marking the changes on Our Website so please do ensure that you review this privacy policy frequently.

Contact
Please use the current details within the Contact Us section of Our Website.

General information about data protection may be found at: Information Commissioner’s website: http://www.ico.gov.uk